Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of AJ Diamond Club Incorporated (ABN 21 074 605 013) (“we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)​. In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

 

  1. The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:
(a) contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, and telephone contact details;
(b) information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed;
(c) information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at events held by us;
(d) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;
(e) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;
(f) Information and data related to statistical information regarding access, views, and use of our website and mobile application.

 

  1. How we collect personal information

2.1 We collect personal information by various means including when:
(a) you contact us with a question or inquiry;
(b) you become an AJ Diamond Club member;
(c) you subscribe to our newsletter;
(d) you attend an event we are hosting;
(e) you visit our website or download our mobile application.

 

2.2 Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

2.3 If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

 

  1. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

 

3.1 We collect, hold and use personal information in order to:

(a) respond to your enquiries;
(b) provide a service;
(c) employ competent and diligent personnel;
(d) monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our services;
(f) provide networking opportunities amongst Club members ;
(g) provide mentoring between AJ Diamond Club Members and Fremantle Football Club players.

3.2 We disclose personal information:
(a) in order to carry out the instructions of our members; and
(b) subject to our confidentiality obligations.

 

  1. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

 

4.1 Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:

(a) parties related to a matter you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;
(b) our digital, internet, e­mail and mobile application marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations, legal updates and other online services; and
(c) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

 

4.2 We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

 

  1. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

5.1 Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be in the United States and Canada and other countries, in respect of providers of technological services to us.

 

  1. Security

6.1 We take all reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

 

  1. Access/correction/updating personal information

8.1 You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.

8.2 If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, you may do so yourself directly via your member login.

 

  1. Notification of Changes

9.1 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

 

  1. Complaints / Contact us

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to our administration email, or using the contact form on our website. We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days.